Welcome to Marwen (2018)

Trailer
1:41 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters January 10.

A victim of a brutal attack finds a unique and beautiful therapeutic outlet to help him through his recovery process.

Director:

Robert Zemeckis

Writers:

Caroline Thompson (screenplay by), Robert Zemeckis (screenplay by)
Popularity
51 ( 1)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 30 January 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Eiza González ... Caralala
Steve Carell ... Mark Hogancamp
Janelle Monáe ... GI Julie
Diane Kruger ... Deja Thoris
Leslie Mann ... Nicol
Gwendoline Christie ... Anna
Merritt Wever ... Roberta
Leslie Zemeckis ... Suzette
Siobhan Williams ... Elsa
Stefanie von Pfetten ... Wendy
Neil Jackson ... Kurt
Matt O'Leary ... Benz
Falk Hentschel ... Hauptsturmführer Ludwig Topf
Christie-Lee Britten ... Marathon Runner
Nikolai Witschl ... SS Trooper Rudolph
Edit

Storyline

A victim of a brutal attack finds a unique and beautiful therapeutic outlet to help him through his recovery process.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The Director of FORREST GUMP Invites You to a Most Unexpected Place


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for sequences of fantasy violence, some disturbing images, brief suggestive content, thematic material and language | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English | German | French

Release Date:

10 January 2019 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Marwencol See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film was previously titled "The Women of Marwen." See more »

Quotes

Mark Hogancamp: I was beaten up because I was different, so I've built a place where I can heal.
See more »

Connections

Version of Marwencol (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed