8.3/10
130

The Ford Television Theatre 

The show started in New York with Broadway actors. It then moved to Hollywood where Hollywood actors headed the cast.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1  
1957   1956   1955   1954   1953   1952  
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Philip Carey ...  Bill Adams / ... 10 episodes, 1953-1957
Laraine Day ...  Ann Crawford / ... 7 episodes, 1952-1957
Willis Bouchey ...  Arthur Collins / ... 7 episodes, 1953-1957
Thomas Mitchell ...  Elmo / ... 6 episodes, 1954-1957
Virginia Field ...  Alexandra Wrenn / ... 6 episodes, 1952-1956
Richard Denning ...  Barney Maddock / ... 6 episodes, 1953-1957
June Vincent ...  Claire / ... 6 episodes, 1953-1957
Helen Wallace ...  Miss Ames / ... 6 episodes, 1952-1957
Larry Parks ...  Dr. Lancaster / ... 5 episodes, 1954-1957
Horace McMahon ...  Benny Grew / ... 5 episodes, 1952-1956
William Leslie ...  Geoffrey Davis / ... 5 episodes, 1955-1957
Hank Patterson ...  Conductor / ... 5 episodes, 1952-1957
Teresa Wright ...  Alison Stevens / ... 5 episodes, 1953-1957
Scott Brady ...  Bob Hutchison / ... 5 episodes, 1953-1956
Kathryn Grant ...  Ann Clark / ... 5 episodes, 1955-1957
Lawrence Dobkin ...  Inspector Briand / ... 5 episodes, 1954-1956
Ray Walker ...  Mousie Todd / ... 5 episodes, 1952-1955
Robert Foulk ...  Ben / ... 5 episodes, 1953-1956
Frank Sully ...  Bartender / ... 5 episodes, 1952-1954
Lucy Marlow ...  Carol Farley / ... 5 episodes, 1954-1957
Jane Darwell ...  Christabel / ... 5 episodes, 1954-1955
Edit

Storyline

The show started in New York with Broadway actors. It then moved to Hollywood where Hollywood actors headed the cast.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Music | Musical

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2 October 1952 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

All-Star Theatre See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(195 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Recording)

Color:

Color (1954-1956)| Black and White

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Ronald Reagan and his future wife Nancy Reagan made their first professional appearance in Episode 1.19, "The First Born," on 5 February 1953. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Alfred Hitchcock Presents: A Look Back (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed