6.4/10
16

Easy Come, Easy Go (1947)

A film that possibly held the record for the most Irish-descent players in an American-produced movie before "The Quiet Man" was shot on location in Ireland, and that includes "The Informer... See full summary »

Director:

John Farrow

Writers:

John McNulty (screenplay), Francis Edward Faragoh (screenplay) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Certificate: AL Adventure | Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Navy frogman, Ted Jackson (Elvis Presley), balances his time between twin careers as a deep sea diver and nightclub singer. During a dive, Ted spots sunken treasure and returns with hope to retrieve it.

Director: John Rich
Stars: Elvis Presley, Dodie Marshall, Pat Priest
G.I. Blues (1960)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Tulsa, a soldier with dreams of running his own nightclub, places a bet with his friend Dynamite that he can win the heart of an untouchable dancer...but when Dynamite is transferred, Tulsa must replace him in the bet.

Director: Norman Taurog
Stars: Elvis Presley, Juliet Prowse, Robert Ivers
Comedy | Music | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A compulsive liar admits to a killing she didn't commit so her husband, a lawyer, can clear her and build a reputation for himself.

Director: John Berry
Stars: Betty Hutton, Sonny Tufts, Ruth Donnelly
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

When he finds out his boss is retiring to Arizona, a sailor has to find a way to buy the Westwind, a boat that he and his father built. He is also caught between two women: insensitive club singer Robin and sweet Laurel.

Director: Norman Taurog
Stars: Elvis Presley, Stella Stevens, Jeremy Slate
Virginia (1946)
Certificate: 14 Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In Medicine Bow, a newly arrived eastern schoolteacher is courted by two cowpokes but their courtship is interrupted by violent incidents involving local cattle rustlers.

Director: Stuart Gilmore
Stars: Joel McCrea, Brian Donlevy, Sonny Tufts
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Astronauts travel to the moon where they discover it is inhabited by attractive young women in black tights.

Director: Arthur Hilton
Stars: Sonny Tufts, Victor Jory, Marie Windsor
Swell Guy (1946)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Frank Tuttle
Stars: Sonny Tufts, Ann Blyth, Ruth Warrick
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Barry Fitzgerald ... Martin L. Donovan
Diana Lynn ... Connie Donovan
Sonny Tufts ... Kevin O'Connor
Dick Foran ... Dale Whipple
Frank McHugh ... Carey
Allen Jenkins ... Nick
John Litel ... Tom Clancy
Arthur Shields ... Timothy Mike Donovan
Frank Faylen ... Boss
James Burke ... Harry Weston
George Cleveland ... Gilligan
Ida Moore ... Angela Orange
Rhys Williams ... Priest
Oscar Rudolph Oscar Rudolph ... Bookie
Edit

Storyline

A film that possibly held the record for the most Irish-descent players in an American-produced movie before "The Quiet Man" was shot on location in Ireland, and that includes "The Informer." Barry Fitzgerald is a rapid fan of following the ponies (but none too good at picking the winners)and owns a shabby boarding house east of NYC's Third Avenue. Mostly, he never works, follows his hunches, philosphizes through most of the 77 minutes and changes the life course for most of those around him. His dependence upon his daughter (Diana Lynn) keeps him interfering with her romance with a returning WW II sailor (Sonny Tufts, just before Paramount finally gave up on him.) And he will stretch the truth beyond accepted boundaries. Fitzgerald's real-life brother Arthur Sheilds plays his brother who he has built up to be a rich man, but who is really a diver working for the police department. Could have been a ten if there had been a leprechaun or two or Pat O'Brien in the cast. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

LOVE IS GOING TO THE DOGS...WHEN THE WEDDING RING IS BET ON THE HORSES! (original print media ad - all caps)

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

7 March 1947 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Como vienen se van See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

One of over 700 Paramount Productions, filmed between 1929 and 1949, which were sold to MCA/Universal in 1958 for television distribution, and have been owned and controlled by Universal ever since. Its earliest documented telecast took place in Omaha Tuesday 11 November 1958 on KETV (Channel 7); in Seattle it first aired 15 May 1959 on KIRO (Channel 7), in Los Angeles 17 September 1959 on KNXT (Channel 2), in Grand Rapids 23 September 1959 on WOOD (Channel 8), in Chicago 17 November 1959 on WBBM (Channel 2), and in Salt Lake City 17 October 1960 on KUTV (Channel 2). See more »

Soundtracks

Easy Come, Easy Go
Written by Ray Evans & Jay Livingston
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed