9.0/10
9

Fascinating Youth (1926)

Playboy Teddy Ward wants to marry Jeannie King, an artist, but his father wants him to marry Loris Lane, but tells Teddy he can marry whom he pleases if he will make the Mountain Inn a ... See full summary »

Director:

Sam Wood

Writers:

Byron Morgan (story), Paul Schofield (scenario)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Charles 'Buddy' Rogers ... Teddy Ward
Ivy Harris Ivy Harris ... Jeanne King
Jack Luden ... Ross Page
Roland Drew ... Randy Furness (as Walter Goss)
Claude Buchanan Claude Buchanan ... Bobby Stearns
Mona Palma ... Dotty Sinclair
Thelma Todd ... Lorraine Lane
Josephine Dunn ... Loris Lane
Thelda Kenvin Thelda Kenvin ... Betty Kent
Jean Fenwick ... Mae Oliver (as Jeanne Morgan)
Dorothy Nourse Dorothy Nourse ... Mary Arnold
Irving Hartley Irving Hartley ... Johnnie
Gregory Blackton Gregory Blackton ... Frederick Maine
Robert Andrews Robert Andrews ... Duke Slade
Charles Brokaw ... Gregory
Edit

Storyline

Playboy Teddy Ward wants to marry Jeannie King, an artist, but his father wants him to marry Loris Lane, but tells Teddy he can marry whom he pleases if he will make the Mountain Inn a profitable operation. Teddy agrees, and with the support of his friends arranges an ice-boat race with a $10,000 prize to the winner. A problem arises when his father refuses to pay such an amount. Teddy thinks one of his friends will win the race and refuse the prize, but champion racer "Duke" Slade shows up and Teddy knows he will take the money. Some movie stars show up and, while using their own names, are definitely not playing "Self" in this fictional film. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The flower of youth and beauty---graduates of Paramount's famous School of Acting See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance | Sport

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 March 1926 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Charleston ima pravo See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Produced to capitalize on Paramount Pictures' "School for Stars", a marketing concept the studio used to promote talent. The graduating class really only consisted of one who would become a major star, Charles 'Buddy' Rogers. This lightweight comedy included cameos by established stars such as Clara Bow, Richard Dix and Adolphe Menjou. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed