STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 160 this week

Alejandro G. Iñárritu


Alejandro González Iñárritu (ih-nyar-ee-too), born August 15th, 1963, is a Mexican film director. González Iñárritu is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and by the Directors Guild of America for Best Director. He is also the first Mexican-born director to have won the Prix de la mise en scene or best... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 01 Mar 2016
 
a list of 11 images
updated 29 Feb 2016
 
a list of 14 images
updated 03 Dec 2015
 
a list of 13 images
updated 05 Nov 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 17 Nov 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 07 Jan 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 09 Dec 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alejandro G. Iñárritu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 117 wins & 152 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Revenant Producer
(2015)
Biutiful Producer
(2010)
Amores perros Producer
(2000)
Babel Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2017 Los Ojos del Mar (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2015 The Revenant (producer)
 2014 En La Estancia (executive producer)
 2012 El último Elvis (associate producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2010 Biutiful (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2009 Mother and Child (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2008 Rudo y Cursi (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2006/I Babel (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Toro negro (Documentary) (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2005 Nine Lives (executive producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2003 21 Grams (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2002 11'09''01 - September 11 (producer - segment "Mexico", as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 2000 Amores perros (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1996 El timbre (Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
 1995 Detrás del dinero (TV Short) (producer - as Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (32 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed short film "Powder Keg" for bmwfilms.com - Internet and DVD for BMW (2001) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alejandro Inarritu | Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu | Alejandro González Iñárritu | Alejándro Gonzales Iñárritu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

One gets lost easily when he is seeking so many things in this carnival of memories of intense moments and beautiful people. Places so far away, so exotic, cultures that are so different from each other. So many human experiences on an emotional level, on an intellectual and spiritual level. So much intensity, so much beauty... Not only can one get lost, but where do you store all those wonderful... See more »

Trivia:

Andrei Rublev (1966) is his all-time favorite film. See more »

Trademark:

Recurring examination of Language and its effect on human interaction See more »

Nickname:

El Negro

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed