STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,087 this week

Montserrat Caballé (1933–2018)


Montserrat Caballé was born on April 12, 1933 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Maria de Montserrat Viviana Concepción Caballé i Folch. She was married to Bernabé Martí. She died on October 6, 2018 in Barcelona. See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 354 images
updated 4 days ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 40 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 17 Apr 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Apr 2011
 
a list of 789 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 271 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montserrat Caballé's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

La vita è bella Soundtrack
(1997)
Le trouvère Leonora
(1972)
Norma Norma
(1974)
Happiness Soundtrack
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
 2018 Bohemian Rhapsody (performer: "Signore, Ascolta [Turandot / Act 1]")
 2016 Dolezal Backstage (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Freddie Mercury (2016) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
 2016 Sounds of the 80s (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sporting 80s Special with Kriss Akabusi (2016) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
 2015 Cucumber (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
 2012 Conxita Badia no existeix (Documentary) (performer: "La rosa als llavis")
 2012 Maladies (performer: "Guide Me Home")
 2011-2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Cançons de viatge (2012) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
- El mig amic (2011) ... (performer: "El mig amic")
 2010 La Marató 2010 (TV Special) (performer: "Dins el meu cor")
 2010 Ja el tenim! El disc de La Marató (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Dins el meu cor")
 2007-2010 Memòries de la tele (TV Series) (performer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #5.7 (2010) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
- Episode #5.5 (2010) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
- Episode #4.17 (2010) ... (performer: "El cant dels ocells")
- Episode #2.31 (2008) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
- Episode #1.8 (2007) ... (performer: "Barcelona", "Himno a la alegría")
 2008-2009 Banda sonora (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #5.16 (2009) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
- Episode #3.1 (2008) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
 2008 1 quart de 3 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2008) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
 2007 Atrapats pel cap d'any (TV Movie) (performer: "Paraules d'amor")
 2007 Pour le meilleur et pour le rire: La croisière du rire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 18 August 2007 (2007) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
 2005 Combien tu m'aimes? (performer: "Tu Sciagurato ! Ah ! Fuggi" , "Oh Sole ! Tivela Tenebra-Fonda" , "Il Pirata (excerpts)" )
 2005 80s (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.4 (2005) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
 2003 Caballé, más allá de la música (Documentary) (performer: "Paraules d'amor")
 2000 Freddie Mercury, the Untold Story (TV Special documentary) ("The Duet") / (performer: "Overture Piccante", "Che v' agita cosi?", "Ensueno", "Barcelona")
 2000 Freddie Mercury: The Video Collection (Video) (performer: "Barcelona", "How Can I Go on", "The Golden Boy")
 1999 Queen's Greatest Flix III (Video) (performer: "Barcelona")
 1999 Bats (performer: "Excerpts from 'Lucia Di Lammermoor'")
 1999 Agnes Browne (performer: "The Last Rose of Summer")
 1998 Happiness (performer: "Soave sia il vento from Cosi Fan Tutte" - as Montserrat Caballe)
 1997 La vita è bella (performer: "Belle nuit (Barcarolle)" (1881) - as M. Caballé)
 1992 La Marató de TV3 (TV Special) (performer: "El mig amic")
 1992 Cerimònia d'inauguració jocs olímpics Barcelona '92 (TV Movie) (performer: "Himno a la alegría")
 1991 Amor a primera vista (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 31 December 1991 (1991) ... (performer: "Paraules d'amor")
 1990 Per cap d'any TV3 no fa res (TV Special) (performer: "Campanades")
 1990 Viva el espectáculo (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.20 (1990) ... (performer: "Duetto buffo di due gatti")
 1988 La nit (TV Movie) (performer: "Barcelona")
 1987 Freddie Mercury & Montserrat Caballé: Barcelona (Video short) (performer: "Barcelona")
 1987 Ibiza '92 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 29 May 1987 (1987) ... (performer: "Barcelona")
 1985 Hommage à Rossini (TV Special) (performer: "Sombre forêt, désert triste et sauvage", "Prière (Preghiera: Dal tuo stellato soglio)", "Lasciami non t'ascolto")
 1984 United Nations Day Concert (TV Movie) (performer: "La Vida Breve" (complete opera, performed in concert))
Show Show Actress (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (112 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded with Freddie Mercury on the 1988 "Barcelona" album which spawned the title song which was used as the theme for the XXV Summer Olympic Games (1992) in Barcelona, Spain. She performed the song at the opening ceremonies of the XXV Summer Olympic Games. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Freddie Mercury & Montserrat Caballe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is a UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador in her semi-retirement See more »

Trademark:

Her pianissimi See more »

Nickname:

La Superba See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed