STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,073 this week

Clara Bow (I) (1905–1965)


Clara Gordon Bow, destined to become THE flapper of the 1920's, was born on July 29, 1905 and raised in poverty and violence in Brooklyn, New York. Her mother tried to slit Clara's throat when she attempted to enter the film industry. She won a photo beauty contest which launched her movie career that would eventually number 58 films, from 1922 to... See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 02 Sep 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 25 Sep 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 07 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clara Bow's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Wings Mary Preston
(1927)
It Betty Lou
(1927)
The Wild Party Stella Ames
(1929)
Call Her Savage Nasa Springer
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (59 credits)
 1949 Screen Snapshots 1860: Howdy, Podner (Short)
Clara Bow
 1933 Hoopla
Lou
 1932 Call Her Savage
Nasa Springer
 1931 Kick In
Molly Hewes
 1931 No Limit
Helen 'Bunny' O'Day
 1930 Her Wedding Night
Norma Martin
 1930 Love Among the Millionaires
Pepper Whipple
 1930 True to the Navy
Ruby Nolan
 1930 Paramount on Parade
Episode 'True to the Navy'
 1929 The Saturday Night Kid
Mayme Barry
 1929 Dangerous Curves
Pat Delaney
 1929 The Wild Party
Stella Ames
 1928 Three Week Ends
Gladys O'Brien
 1928 The Fleet's In
Trixie Deane
 1928 Red Hair
Bubbles McCoy
 1927 Get Your Man
Nancy Worthington
 1927 Hula
Hula Calhoun
 1927 Wings
Mary Preston
 1927 Rough House Rosie
Rosie O'Reilly
 1927 Children of Divorce
Kitty Flanders
 1927 It
Betty Lou
 1926 Kid Boots
Clara McCoy
 1926 Mantrap
Alverna
 1926 The Runaway
Cynthia Meade
 1926 Fascinating Youth
Clara Bow
 1926 Dancing Mothers
Kittens Westcourt
 1926 Two Can Play
Dorothy Hammis
 1926 Shadow of the Law
Mary Brophy
 1925 My Lady of Whims
Prudence Severn
 1925 The Ancient Mariner
Doris
 1925 The Plastic Age
Cynthia Day
 1925 The Best Bad Man
Peggy Swain
 1925 Free to Love
Marie Anthony
 1925 The Primrose Path
Marilyn Merrill
 1925 The Keeper of the Bees
Lolly Cameron
 1925 Kiss Me Again
Grizette
 1925 Parisian Love
Marie
 1925 The Scarlet West
Miriam
 1925 The Lawful Cheater
Molly Burns
 1925 Eve's Lover
Rena D'Arcy
 1925 My Lady's Lips
Lola Lombard
 1925 The Adventurous Sex
The Girl
 1925 Capital Punishment
Delia Tate
 1924 Black Lightning
Martha Larned
 1924 This Woman
Aline Sturdevant
 1924 Helen's Babies
Alice Mayton
 1924 Empty Hearts
Rosalie
 1924 Wine
Angela Warriner
 1924 Daughters of Pleasure
Lila Millas
 1924 Poisoned Paradise
Margot LeBlanc
 1924 Grit
Orchid McGonigle
 1923 Black Oxen
Janet Ogelthorpe
 1923 Maytime
Alice Tremaine
 1923 The Daring Years
Mary
 1923 The Pill Pounder (Short)
 1923 Enemies of Women
Girl Dancing on Table
 1922 Down to the Sea in Ships
'Dot' Morgan
 1922 Beyond the Rainbow
Virginia Gardener
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote foreword to an adaptation of her film The Fleet's In (1928), novelized by Russell Holman, Grosset & Dunlap, NY.

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 35 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Fan Site

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[asked for her thoughts on Marilyn Monroe after Monroe's death] A sex symbol is a heavy load to carry when one is tired, hurt and bewildered. See more »

Trivia:

Prince refers to her in his song "Condition of the Heart". The line goes, "There was a woman from the ghetto who made funny faces just like Clara Bow". See more »

Nickname:

The "It" Girl

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed