STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1 this week

Paul Thomas Anderson


Anderson was born in 1970. He was one of the first of the "video store" generation of film-makers. His father was the first man on his block to own a V.C.R., and from a very early age Anderson had an infinite number of titles available to him. While film-makers like Spielberg cut their teeth making 8 mm films, Anderson cut his teeth shooting films... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 112 people
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 15 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 9 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 Sep 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 14 Mar 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Thomas Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Movies Written and Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson

Paul Thomas Anderson's new film Phantom Thread marks the eighth feature film that the director has also written. Discover other films he has both written and directed.

See more Paul Thomas Anderson movies

Nominated for 8 Oscars. Another 75 wins & 175 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Punch-Drunk Love Director
(2002)
Boogie Nights Director
(1997)
(2007)
Inherent Vice Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (39 credits)
 2017 Phantom Thread (directed by)
 2017 Haim: Little of Your Love (Video short)
 2017 Haim: Valentine (Video documentary short)
 2017 Haim: Right Now (Video short)
 2016 Radiohead: The Numbers (Video short)
 2016 Radiohead: Daydreaming (Video short)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Divers (Video short)
 2015 Junun (Documentary)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Sapokanikan (Video short)
 2014 Inherent Vice
 2013 Fiona Apple: Hot Knife (Video short)
 2013 Back Beyond (Video short)
 2012 The Master
 2003 Blossoms & Blood (Video short)
 2003 Mattress Man Commercial (Video short)
 2003 Couch (TV Short)
 2002 Jon Brion: Here We Go (Video short)
 2001 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Molly Shannon (Video) (segment ": "FANatic")
 2000 Fiona Apple: Paper Bag (Video short)
 2000 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ben Affleck/Fiona Apple (2000) ... (segment "Fanatic")
 2000 SNL Fanatic (TV Short)
 2000 Fiona Apple: Limp (Video short)
 1999 Magnolia
 1999 Aimee Mann: Save Me (Video short)
 1999 Fiona Apple: Fast as You Can (Video short)
 1998 Fiona Apple: Across the Universe (Video short)
 1998 Flagpole Special (Video short)
 1997 Boogie Nights
 1997 Michael Penn: Try (Video short)
 1996 Sydney
 1993 Cigarettes & Coffee (Short) (as Paul Anderson)
 1988 The Dirk Diggler Story (Short) (as Paul Anderson)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (35 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed music video, "Limp", by Fiona Apple. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.T. Anderson | Paul Anderson

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Inherent Vice (2014)] It has great paranoia, which you must have if you're doing a Pynchon book. But most of all it seemed to be a way to address something that's prevalent in all his books; that outlandish spirit, the humor, the nostalgia - that kind of sweet, dripping aching for the past. See more »

Trivia:

Got the initial idea for Sydney (1996) after watching Philip Baker Hall in Midnight Run (1988) according to a 2008 'Esquire' article: "In the summer of 1988, for example, when Midnight Run (1988) came out. It was a fairly formulaic action-comedy, and Martin Brest wasn't even close to Anderson's pantheon of cool directors, but one thing caught his eye: a little-known actor named Philip Baker Hall.... See more »

Trademark:

Often shoots very wide angles and moving tracking shots See more »

Nickname:

PTA

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed